Privacy Policy

Piet Brouwer Electrotechnology, situated on Marsdiep 19, 1681 PA, Urk, the Netherlands, is responsible for the processing of personal data as indicated in this privacy statement.

Contact information:

Piet Brouwer Electrotechnology
Marsdiep 19
8321 MC Urk
The Netherlands
+31 (0) 527 681 651
www.pietbrouwer.nl

Martin van Veen, the data protection officer at Piet Brouwer Electrotechnology, can be reached via This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Processing of personal data

Piet Brouwer Electrotechnology processes your personal data because you use our services and/or have provided us with this information. Below is an overview of the data we process:

  • First and last name
  • Address
  • Phone number
  • Email address

Processing of special and/or sensitive personal data

Although our website and/or service is not aimed at collecting data on website visitors younger than 16 years of age unless they have permission from their parents or guardian, we are unable to check whether visitors are 16 or over. For this reason, we recommend parents or guardians remain involved in the online activities of their children to prevent data related to them being collected without parental consent. If you believe that we have collected personal data of a minor without consent, please contact us via This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it., so we can remove it.

Reasons and principles for processing your personal data

Piet Brouwer Electrotechnology processes your personal data for the following purposes:

  • Sending our newsletter and/or advertising brochure
  • Calling or emailing you in order to provide our services
  • Informing you of changes to our services and products

Automated decisions

Piet Brouwer Electrotechnology does not make decisions on issues that could have (considerable) consequences for individuals based on automated processing. This involves decisions made by computer programs or systems without the involvement of an individual (such as an employee of Piet Brouwer Electrotechnology).

Storage of personal data

Piet Brouwer Electrotechnology stores your personal data no longer than strictly necessary for realising the purposes for which it was collected. We apply a storage term of 10 years for the following (categories of) personal data: first and last name, address, phone number, email address.

Sharing personal data with third parties

Piet Brouwer Electrotechnology only shares this data with third parties when it is necessary for the realisation of our agreement with you or in order to comply with statutory obligations.

Application of cookies or similar techniques

Piet Brouwer Electrotechnology uses functional, analytical and tracking cookies. A cookie is a small text file that is stored in the browser of your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. Piet Brouwer Electrotechnology uses cookies for a purely technical functionality; for example, they ensure the website functions properly and that your preferences are remembered. The cookies are also used to optimise the website and allow us to monitor surfing behaviour in order to offer you custom content and ads. We informed you of these cookies and asked for your permission to use them when you first visited the website. You can delete the cookies by changing the settings of your browser so that it does not remember them. You can also remove all previously stored data via your browser. For further details, see:http://ec.europa.eu/ipg/basics/legal/cookies/index_en.htm

Consulting, changing or removing data

You are entitled to consult, correct or remove your personal data. You also have the right to withdraw your permission for the data processing or object to the processing of your personal data by Piet Brouwer Electrotechnology. You have the right to data portability, which means that you can submit a request with us to send any personal data we have of you to you or another organisation of your choice in a computer file. You can submit your request for consulting, changing or removing data or data portability, the withdrawal of your permission or objection to the processing of your personal data to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.. To ensure the request was submitted by you, we will request a copy of your ID. When sending the copy, make sure the passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone: the strip of numbers at the bottom), passport number and BSN number (for Dutch passports) are blacked out in order to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as soon as possible and always within four weeks. Piet Brouwer Electrotechnology also reminds you of the option of submitting a complaint to the national supervisor, the Dutch DPA, via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/en/contact-dutch-dpa/contact-us

Protecting personal data

Piet Brouwer Electrotechnology takes the protection of your personal data very seriously and has taken appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorised access, undesirable publication and unauthorised changes. If you feel that your personal data is insufficiently protected or there are indications of misuse, please contact our customer service or send an email to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Marsdiep 19
8321MC
Urk
P.O. Box: 140
Flevoland
Netherlands